Cricket World Cup 2023

Cricket World Cup 2023

The 2023 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup will be the 13th edition of the Cricket World Cup 2023, a quadrennial One Day International( ODI) justice event queried by men’s public brigades and organised by the International Cricket Council( ICC). It’s listed to be hosted by India in October and November 2023. The event will be queried by 10 brigades; England are the defending titleholders, having won the former edition in 2019. It’ll be the first men’s Cricket World Cup to be hosted solely by India, after having preliminarilyco-hosted the 1987, 1996, and 2011 events. This will be the last time the event will be conforming only 10 brigades; there will be an increase from 10 to 14 brigades from the coming edition onwards.

Official Logo
Dates5 October 2023 – 19 November 2023
Administrator(s)International Cricket Council
Cricket formatOne Day International (ODI)
Tournament format(s)Round-robin and Knockout
Host(s) India
Participants10
Matches48
Official websiteOfficial website
Cricket World Cup 2023

Qualification

Main article: 2023 Cricket World Cup qualification

The tournament will feature ten teams, like the previous edition. The main route for qualification will be the 2020–2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League tournament.[11]

The top seven sides plus the hosts (India) from the thirteen competitors in the Super League will qualify for the World Cup. The remaining five teams, along with five Associate sides, will play in the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier, from which two teams will go through to the final tournament.[12][13]

Means of qualificationDateVenueBerthsQualified
Host nation1 India
2020–2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League30 July 2020 – 14 May 2023Various7 Afghanistan
 Australia
 Bangladesh
 England
 New Zealand
 Pakistan
 South Africa
2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifier18 June – 9 July 2023 Zimbabwe2TBD
TBD
Total 10 
Findmycricket

Group stage

Points table

Each team will play the other nine teams once in the group stage, for a total of 45 matches.

PosTeamvtePldWLNRPtsNRRQualification
1 Afghanistan00000Advance to Semi-finals
2 Australia00000
3 Bangladesh00000
4 England00000
5 India (H)00000 
6 New Zealand00000
7 Pakistan00000
8 South Africa00000
9TBD00000
10TBD00000
http://findmycricket.com

Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Wins; 3) Net run rate; 4) Results of games between tied teams; 5) Pre-tournament seeding
(H) Host

The top four teams will qualify for the Semi-finals.

Knockout stage

 Semi-finals  Final 
          
 11st Placed Team   
 
 44th Placed Team  
  Winner of Semi-final 1  
   
   Winner of Semi-final 2  
 22nd Placed Team  
  
 33rd Placed Team  

Semi-finals

 
1st Placed Teamv4th Placed Team
   
 

 
2nd Placed Teamv3rd Placed Team
   
 

Final

19 November 2023
Winner of Semi-final 1vWinner of Semi-final 2
   
Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Point Table, Ranking & Winning vaticination

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule

Here is the road to the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023 and 2023 cricket World Cup Schedule.

191024 Men s CWC Challenge League overall schedule UPDATE v2
201015 Men s CWC League 2 overall schedule PSD to edit UPDATED
EventHostDatesParticipating Teams
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super LeagueVariousJuly 2020 – March 2023Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Ireland, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier Play-Off
New Zealand2023Bottom teams from Men’s CWC League 2 x4
Top teams from Challenge Leagues A and B x2
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier
Zimbabwe
18 June – 9 July 2023
Bottom teams from Men’s CWC Super League x5
Top teams from Men’s CWC League 2 x3
Top teams from Men’s CWC Qualifier Play-Off x2
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023
India5 October – 19 November 2023India as Hosts
Top teams from Men’s CWC Super League x7
Top teams from Men’s CWC Qualifier x2

Also Read: IPL 2023 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Points Table, Ranking & Winning Prediction

This is the draft of India’s match schedule for the Cricket World Cup 2023, which has been sent to the ICC by the BCCI.

DateMatchVenue
October 8India vs AustraliaChennai
October 11India vs AfghanistanDelhi
October 15India vs PakistanAhmedabad
October 19India vs BangladeshPune
October 22India vs New ZealandDharamshala
October 29India vs EnglandLucknow
November 2India vs QualifierMumbai
November 5India vs South AfricaKolkata

ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League – Standings

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRR
1New Zealand (Q)2416502175+0.914
2England (Q)2415801155+0.976
3Bangladesh (Q)2415801155+0.220
4India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.782
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573
8South Africa (Q)219100298-0.077
9West Indies249150088-0.738
10Sri Lanka247140288-0.369
11Ireland246150368-0.357
12Zimbabwe344170165-0.952
13Netherlands343200135-1.091

Venue Details

There are 13 stadiums in India where the Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held. We will know which of them or all of them qualify to play the matches.

S. No Stadium name City
1Wankhade Mumbai
2Eden Gardens Kolkata
3Feroz Shah Kotla Delhi
4M Chinnaswami Bangalore
5MA Chidambaram Chennai
6Sardar Patel Stadium Ahmedabad
7PCA stadium Mohali
8Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad
9VCA Stadium Nagpur
10MCA Stadium Pune
11Green Park Stadium Kanpur
12SCA Stadium Rajkot
13 Gandhi Stadium Guwahati (Assam)

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is India hosting 2023 World Cup?

The ICC World Cup is one of the most awaited justice events around the globe. It brings together the top cricketing nations to battle it out for the ultimate prize in the sport. The ICC World Cup 2023 is listed to be hosted in India, and the excitement around this event is formerly erecting up.

2. क्या भारत 2023 विश्व कप की मेजबानी कर रहा है?

ICC विश्व कप दुनिया भर में सबसे प्रत्याशित क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंटों में से एक है । यह शीर्ष क्रिकेट खेलने वाले देशों को खेल में अंतिम पुरस्कार के लिए युद्ध करने के लिए एक साथ लाता है । ICC विश्व कप 2023 की मेजबानी भारत में होने वाली है, और इस आयोजन को लेकर उत्साह पहले से ही बढ़ रहा है ।

3. Who will host the 2023 World Cup?

The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023 Qualifier will be held in Zimbabwe with the hosts joined by Ireland, Nepal, Netherlands, Oman, Scotland, Sri Lanka, UAE, USA and West Indies in a battle for the two remaining places at the show ODI event latterly this time. videotape Player is lading.

4. Where will the 2023 Cricket World Cup be hosted?

ICC Justice World Qualifier 2023( CWC Qualifier 2023) would begin on June 18 where 10 brigades would contend for the final two spots in the 10- platoon World Cup that will be hosted by India in October- November this time.

Findmycricket.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *